Wednesday’s high school football scoreboard

TUESDAY’S RESULTS

East Boston 50, South Boston 0

North Andover 27, Andover 26

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

Archbishop Williams 14, Cardinal Spellman 7

Blackstone Valley 47, Nipmuc 19

Brighton 30, Tech Boston 12

Greater Lawrence 28, Whittier 22

Greater Lowell 21, Lowell Catholic 8

KIPP 38, Lynn Tech 12

Latin Academy 32, O’Bryant 0

Nashoba Tech 28, Monty Tech 8

Quabbin 34, Gardner 0

St. John Paul 56, Monomoy 26

St. Mary’s 42, Austin Prep 12

South Shore Voke 36, Holbrook/Avon 34 (2 ot)

Tantasqua 20, Shepherd Hill 16

Tri-County 20, Old Colony 14

Woburn 26, Winchester 22

Worcester South 50, Worcester North 16

THURSDAY’S GAMES

Abington at Whitman-Hanson, 10

Bedford at Burlington, 10

Belmont at Watertown, 10

Bishop Feehan at Bishop Stang, 10

Blue Hills at Bristol-Plymouth, 10

Boston Latin vs. Boston English, 10 (Harvard)

Bourne at Wareham, 10

Brockton at Bridgewater-Raynham, 10

Canton at Stoughton, 10

Cape Cod Tech at Upper Cape, 10

Case at Somerset Berkley, 10

Chelmsford at Billerica, 10

Chelsea vs. Cathedral/Matignon, 10 (Carter)

Cohasset at Hull, 10

Dedham at Norwood, 10

Dennis-Yarmouth at Nauset, 10

Dracut at Methuen, 10

East Bridgewater at Rockland, 10

Essex Tech at Northeast, 10

Fairhaven at Dartmouth, 10

Falmouth at Barnstable, 10

Fitchburg at Leominster, 10

Foxboro at Mansfield, 10

Georgetown at Manchester-Essex, 10

Gloucester at Danvers, 10

Greater New Bedford at Diman, 10

Hanover at Norwell, 10

Haverhill at Lowell, 10

Holliston at Westwood, 10

Hopkinton at Ashland, 10

Ipswich at Hamilton-Wenham, 10

Keefe Tech at Minuteman, 10

King Philip at Franklin, 10

Lawrence at Central Catholic, 10

Lexington at Concord-Carlisle, 10

Lynn English at Lynn Classical, 10

Malden Catholic at Bishop Fenwick, 10

Marblehead at Swampscott, 10

Marshfield at Duxbury, 10

Medfield at Dover-Sherborn, 10

Medford at Malden, 10

Melrose at Wakefield, 10

Middleboro at Carver, 10

Millis at Medway, 10

Milton at Braintree, 10

Natick at Framingham, 10

Needham at Wellesley, 10

Newburyport at Amesbury, 10

Newton North at Brookline, 10

Newton South at Lincoln-Sudbury, 10

North Attleboro at Attleboro, 10

Norton at Bellingham, 10

Old Rochester at Apponequet, 10

Pembroke at Silver Lake, 10

Pentucket at Triton, 10

Plymouth South at Plymouth North, 10

Quincy at North Quincy, 10

St. John’s Prep at Xaverian, 10

St. John’s (Shrewsbury) at Everett, 10

Salem at Beverly, 10

Sandwich at Mashpee, 10

Saugus at Peabody, 10

Scituate at Hingham, 10

Seekonk at Dennis-Yarmouth, 10

Sharon at Oliver Ames, 10

Somerville at Cambridge, 10

Southeastern at West Bridgewater, 10

Taunton at Milford, 10

Tewksbury at Wilmington, 10

Walpole at Weymouth, 10

Waltham at Arlington, 10

Westford Academy at Acton-Boxboro, 10

Weston at Wayland, 10

Winthrop at Revere, 10

New Bedford at Durfee, 10:15

Reading at Stoneham, 10:15

Shawsheen at Arlington Catholic, 10:15

Catholic Memorial at BC High, 10:30

North Reading at Lynnfield, 10:30

HIGHLIGHTS

Malcolm Crispin ran for 102 yards and two touchdowns and also picked off a pass as Latin Academy (8-2) clinched the Boston City League North title outright with a 32-0 win over O’Bryant. Xavier Polanco added 89 yards and a pair of scores for the Dragons.

Over in the Boston South, Brighton (6-4) captured the crown with a 30-12 win over Tech Boston as Timel Leviner rushed for 175 yards and a touchdown. Sahmir Morales ran for 105 yards and a touchdown and also threw for a second score.

David Brown ran for two scores, caught a TD pass and returned a punt for a fourth score in the first half as St. Mary’s (10-2) cruised to a 42-12 win over Austin Prep in the Catholic Central League.

Piero Canales completed 12-of-14 passes for 220 yards and four touchdowns, while rushing for a fifth, as KIPP (9-2) defeated Lynn Tech 38-12 in the Commonwealth Athletic Conference. Jaythean Im hauled in five passes for 133 yards and two touchdowns, putting him over the 1,000-yard mark for receiving yards. …  Averin Chipasueth rushed for 117 yards and a touchdown as Greater Lowell (4-7) defeated Lowell Catholic, 21-8.

In the Mayflower League, Tyler Richards scored on a 5-yard run, then connected with Ben Brenner on the game-winning two-point conversion as South Shore (4-7) outlasted Holbrook/Avon in double overtime, 36-34.

History was made in Central Mass. as Worcester South running back Angelo LaRose rushed for 189 yards and three touchdowns in a 50-16 win over Worcester North. LaRose ended the season with 2,905 rushing yards which is believed to be a state record.

Elijah Murphy ran for two scores as Nashoba Tech (8-3) defeated Monty Tech, 28-8.

 

BOXSCORES

BLACKSTONE VALLEY TECH 47, NIPMUC 19

(Wednesday at Fenway)

Nipmuc (3-8)       0       0    13      6    –   19

BVT (7-3)             6     22      6     13   –   47

BV – Josh Mateo 40 run (kick failed)

BV – Mateo 3 run (John Furno run)

BV – Mateo 7 run (Miles Guertin kick)

BV – Trey Howe 19 hook and ladder from Evan Laughlin and Alexander Burgos (Guertin kick)

NI – Oscar Clark 69 run (Andrew Moses kick)

BV – Howe 5 run (kick failed)

NI – Ben Studley 17 pass from Clark (kick failed)

BV – Logan Hampson 4 run (kick failed)

BV – Howe 60 run (Guertin kick)

NI – Jason Ramsey 18 pass from Clark (kick failed)

 

WOBURN 26, WINCHESTER 22

(Wednesday at Fenway)

Winchester (1-9)              8    0   0   14   –   22

Woburn (8-2)      16    0   3     7   –   26

WO – Ryan Lush 53 run (Brian Ferrera rush)

WO – Ferreira 4 run (Mike Doherty pass from Brett Tuzzolo)

WI – Ben Wilson 13 pass from Harry Lowenstein (Ryan Doucette rush)

WO – Marc Cutone 28 field goal

WI – Derek Gianci 1 run (rush failed)

WI – Wilson 8 pass from Lowenstein (Gianci rush)

WO – Lush 65 pass from Brett Tuzzolo (Cutone kick)

 

EAST BOSTON 50, SOUTH BOSTON 0

(Tuesday at Fenway)

East Boston (8-2)     22   8   14    6   –   50

South Boston (3-5)     0   0    0    0   –     0

EB – Christian Martinez 51 run (rush failed)

EB – Jaye Kincaid 29 run (Randy Bermudez rush)

EB – Alex Valencia 17 pass from Taelor Thompson (Kincaid rush)

EB – Kincaid 21 run (Valencia rush)

EB – Jashua DeLacruz 54 run (Kincaid rush)

EB – Daniel Pedronio 7 run (rush failed)

EB – Mario Recinos 27 run (rush failed)

NORTH ANDOVER 27, ANDOVER 26

(Tuesday at Fenway)

Andover (5-5)            0    6     14    6    –    26

North Andover (4-6)  0    6      8     13    –    27

NA – Jack Ferullo 1 run (kick failed)

AN – Bret Mondejar 18 pass from Scotty Brown Jr. (kick failed)

AN – Chris Dessin 57 pass from Brown Jr. (Luis Gunera kick)

AN – Brown Jr. 7 run (Gunera kick)

NA – Brendan Regan 4 pass from Jack O’Connell (Regan pass from O’Connell)

NA – Nick Ankiewicz 21 pass from O’Connell (Camden Bethel kick)

AN – Lincoln Beal 53 pass from Brown Jr. (rush failed)

NA – Ferullo 13 run (rush failed)

 

BRIGHTON 30, TECH BOSTON 14

Tech Boston (4-7)  0   8    6   0   –   14

Brighton (6-4)        8    8    8   6  –   30

BR – Sahmir Morales 23 run (Timer Leviner run)

BR – Yariel Ortiz 41 pass from Morales (conversion good)

TB – Leo Bozeman 57 run (Bozeman run)

BR – Jathan Greene 15 run (Greene run)

TB – Bozeman 15 run (run failed)

BR – Leviner 17 run (run failed)

 

GREATER LOWELL 21, LOWELL CATHOLIC 8

Greater Lowell  (4-7)   14   7   0   0   –   21

Lowell Cath. (6-5)          0  8   0   0   –     8

GL – Averin Chiapsueth 9 run (Jayson Frasca kick)

GL – Frasca 14 run (Frasca kick)

GL – Steven Perrin 1 run (Frasca kick)

LC – Triston Yepdo 90 interception return (Andrew Kanakor pass from Laden Silton)

 

KIPP 38, LYNN TECH 12

Lynn Tech (3-7)    0      6   0   6   –   12

KIPP (9-2)           14    12   6   6   –   38

KI – Jaythean Im 61 pass from Piero Canales (Canales run)

KI – Canales 3 run (run failed)

KI – Im 60 punt return (pass failed)

LT – Ethan Prum 49 pass from Tyler Davis (run failed)

KI – Victor Mafo 47 pass from Canales (pass failed)

KI – Mafo 2 pass from Canales (pass failed)

LT – Prum 40 run (run failed)

KI – Im 43 pass from Canales (pass failed)

 

ST. MARY’S 42, AUSTIN PREP 12

Austin Prep (4-7)    0      6   0   6    –   12

St. Mary’s (10-2)    21    21   0   0   –   42

SM – Dave Brown 49 run (kick failed)

SM – Brown 20 run (Nick Sacco pass from Ali Barry)

SM – Brown 47 pass from Ali Barry (Anderson kick)

SM – Barry 9 run (Anderson kick)

SM – Brown 58 punt return (Anderson kick)

SM – Donovan Clark 50 run (Anderson kick)

AP – James Holmes 4 pass from Aidan Driscoll (pass failed)

AP – Driscoll 5 run (run failed)

Published
Categorized as Business

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *